Objectives of School

to promote:
- the science and art of ultrasound scanning
- research and education in the field of medical ultrasound
- continuous training in ultrasound
- and facilitate the dissemination of information, especially by scientific publications, including Donald School Journal of Ultrasound in Obstetrics and Gynecology

to provide:
- expert advice to those entering the field of ultrasound

to increase:
- knowledge of methodology for implementing recent ultrasound advances

to contribute:
- to the improvement of teaching standards by the introduction of computer technology and devices for telemedicine

The IanDonaldSchool is designed to address the needs of a clinician who has some experience in diagnostic ultrasound, but needs additional knowledge and practice in recent sonographic developments in both obstetrics and gynecology.”

Founder and Director:
AsimKurjak (Croatia)

Directors:
Frank A. Chervenak (USA)
Eberhard Merz (Germany)

Regional Directors:
Jaideep Malhotra (Indian subcontinent)
Ritsuko K. Pooh (Asia and Oceania)
Giovanni Monni (Europe)
Ana Bianchi (Latin America)
Abdallah Adra (Arabic World)
Syed Amir Gilani (Central Asia)
MiroslawWielgos (Eastern Europe)

Executive Board:
SanjaKupesic (USA), chairperson
Ritsuko K. Pooh (Japan)
IvicaZalud (USA)
PanosAntsaklis (Greece)

Directors/Secretaries of National Branches: Abbas Aflatoonian (Iran) Awatif Al Bahar/Muna Al Kuwari (UAE) GhaliaGaberAbd El Mottaleb (UAE, Abu Dhabi) Nelson Aguilar (Colombia) MandyAbushama/Badreldeen Ahmed (Qatar) SaadiaAmourSultan (Al Riyami)/Kanchana Rajan (Oman) ArisAntsaklis / PanosAntsaklis (Greece) ShahanaAfroz (Bangladesh) Ana Bianchi (Uruguay) Carmina Comas/Bernat Serra (Spain, Barcelona) Pavel Calda (Czech Republic) VincenzoD’Addario (Italy, Bari) Giovanni Monni (Italy, Cagliari) Tony Duan/Chen Min (China) AlaaEbrashy (Egypt) TaibDelic/Selma Porovic (Bosnia and Herzegovina) Orion Gliozheni (Albania) Erasmo Huertas/ Alfredo Guzman (Peru) Leung Kwok Yin (Hong Kong) AleksandarLjubic (Serbia)

Waldo Sepulveda (Chile)
Milan Stanojevic (Croatia)
TuangsitWitaganara (Thailand)
Sonal Panchal (director for education)

Advisory Board:
GiampaoloMandruzzato (Italy), chairman
Jose Maria Carrera (Spain)
Joachim Dudenhausen (Germany)
ToshiyukiHata (Japan)
KazuoMaeda (Japan)

Permanent Director of Advanced International CoursesonUltrasound and Human Reproduction:
Domenico Baldini (Italy)

Director of Ian Donald Schoolspecialist
Fellowshipprograms in Arabicworld
Badreldeen Ahmed (Qatar)

Ritsuko K. Pooh (Japan) Abdal-LatifAshmaigKhalifa (Sudan) NarendraMalhotra/JaideepMalhotra (India) SonalPanchal (India, Ahmedabad) Lara SpalldiBarisic (Croatia) Anton Mikhailov (Russia) Alexander Papitashvili (Georgia) Zoltan Papp (Hungary) Azen Salim (Indonesia) Cihat Sen/SertacEsin (Turkey) Florin Stamatian (Romania, Cluj) RaduVladareanu (Romania, Bucharest) Yuriy P. Vdovychenko/Andrew Tkachenko (Ukraine) VeljkoVlaisavljevic/Jure Knez (Slovenia) Liliana Voto/Jorge Hamer (Argentina) MiroslawWielgos (Poland) IvicaZalud (USA) Roberto CassisMartinez (Ecuador) HariKishorShreshtha (Nepal) EberhardMerz (Germany) Yves Ville (France) FarahSulaimanYoussif (Bahrain) Alexandra Matias (Portugal) Francisco FilhoMauad (Brazil) Syed Amir Gilani (Pakistan) SnezanaCrnogorac (Montenegro)
SnezanaCrnogorac (Montenegro) Karl Erwin Schweinfurth Alvarado (Honduras) Miguel Antonio RuotiCosp (Paraguay) CorazonYabes-Almirante (Philippines) MohammadHashimWahaaj (Afghanistan) Abdallah Adra (Lebanon) Mohamed S. Elmahaishi (Libya) FidaMahmoud Ahmad Thekrallah (Jordan) Ha To Nguyen/Pham Viet Thanh (Vietnam) MoniaFerchiou Cherif / MouniraNouriChaabane (Tunisia) TuangsitWataganara (Thailand) Ruben Quintero (USA, Miami) Jeanne HortenceFouedjio (Cameroon) YaronZalel (Israel) Kwabena Appiah-Sakyi (Ghana) AbdulfetahAbdulkadir (Ethiopia) GordanaAdamova (Macedonia) RodrigoAyalaYáñez (Mexico) Marina Degtyareva / LaliSichinava (Russia, Moscow) WaldoSepulveda (Chile) Jose De LancerDespradel/FauziBachaArbaje (DominicanRepublic)
Lira Kalieva (Kazakhstan) Gwang Jun Kim (Korea) TeutaDaullxhiu (Kosovo) Salim Daya (Canada) RoumenGueorguievDimitrov (Bulgaria) Mark P. Brincat (Malta) FatmaGahramanli (Azerbaijan) RuzannaAbrahamyan (Armenia) Tamara Illescas Molina (Spain, Madrid) Freddy Gonzalez Arias (Venezuela) AliyuLabaranDayyabu (Nigeria) Mohamed Bayari (Morocco) Larisa Belotserkovtseva / Tatyana Petrova (Russia, Surgut) Firas Jawdat Abdeljawad (Palestine) William Ching Hua Hsiao (Taiwan) Adolfo Liao (Brazil – Sao Paulo) Natalia Bondarenko (Russia, Irkutsk) Renato Augusto Moreira de Sá (Brazil, Rio de Janeiro) Hisham Ahmad Arab (Saudi Arabia, Jeddah) Raul Moreira Neto (Brazil, Porto Alegre) Valentin Friptu (Republic of Moldova) Vasilios Tanos (Cyprus) Juan TroyanoLuque (Spain, Canary Islands) ArkadiyMakogon (Russia, Novosibirsk) Grigory A. Penzhoyan (Russia (Krasnodar) Ajay Rane (Australia) OusmaneBechirHassaballah (Chad)
Elsa Viora (Italy, Turin) Natalia Pavlova (Russia, St. Petersburg) Maurizio Filippini (San Marino) NadezhdaBashmakova (Russia, Yekaterinburg) Ursula Res Muravec (Slovenia, Ljubljana) SuadaTinjic (BIH, Tuzla) ShamaMunim (Pakistan, Karachi) Young Nam Kim (Korea, Busan) Manzura Khodjaeva/NodiraKasimova (Uzbekistan) Dace Matule (Latvia) FahmidaBanu (India, Hyderabad) Gigi Selvan (India, Palayamkottai) Armen Blbulyan / TatevikBlbulyan (Armenia) MounaKharmach (Morocco) Saulo Molina Giraldo (Colombia) Sameer AchyutUmranikar (UK) TserensambuuUrjindelger/NarmandakhSuldsuren (Mongolia) Monica Vanessa Garcia Santacruz (Honduras) EvaldoTroyano (Brazil, Brasilia) WaldemarAmaral (Brazil, Goiana) ApostolosAthanasiadis (Greece, Thessaloniki)
Seang Lin Tan (Canada) LoïcSentilhes (France, Bordeaux) Margaret Huesler Charles (Switzerland) Erik Dosedla (Slovakia) K.V. Sridevi (India, Visakhapatnam) AudroneArlauskiene (Lithuania) Ramon T. Reyles (Philippines) Joaquín Bustillos-Villavicencio (Costa Rica) François Jacquemard (France, Paris) FerencSzirko (Estonia) SanjaSibincic (Bosnia and Herzegovina, Banja Luka) Yasser S. Sabr (Saudi Arabia, Riyadh) Vincent dellaZazzera (Canada, Ottawa) SelamiSylejmani / BajramSyla (Kosovo)